Perth Grinners Updates

News Feed

No News Today

View All News

Privacy at Grinners Catering Perth ACN 124564469.   Grinners Catering Perth is committed to protecting the privacy of the people having contact with Grinners Catering Perth.   This document summarises the main features of Grinners Catering Perth privacy policy.

The information Grinners Catering Perth collects about you

Grinners Catering Perth collects and retains personal information including your name, address, telephone number, credit card details and email address. Sometimes we may take a video or a photographic image of you. We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

The use of your information

We use your information in providing products and services, processing your payment, and security. You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However without this information we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services, or we may not be able to provide you with a full range of payment options.

To help us provide services to you, we may need to furnish your personal information to other organisations (such as credit reference companies). If we need to furnish another organisation with access to your personal information, we require that organisation to keep the personal information secure, and to use it only for the appropriate purpose. We will not sell or trade your information to another organisation without your consent.

Access & correction

To help us keep your personal information up to date, please let us know of any changes to your personal details. If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact Grinners Catering Perth.

Grinners Catering Perth aims to provide you with a full range of its products, services, and options. From time to time Grinners Catering Perth may notify you about additional products or services. You may ask us not to receive information on these additional products and services by contacting Grinners Catering Perth.

If you would like further information on the Grinners Catering Perth’s privacy policy, or would like to obtain a copy of the Grinners Catering Perth’s privacy policy, please visit their website at http://www.grinnerscatering/Perth or contact  Grinners Catering Perth at 1/43 Tacoma Circuit Canning Vale

 Ph. 94564499

Privacy Policy

Grinners Catering Perth

Grinners Catering Perth is committed to protecting the privacy of the people having contact with Grinners Catering Perth. This document sets out the Grinners Catering Perth privacy policy.

Your privacy is important to us

Grinners Catering Perth is committed to upholding the National Privacy Principles contained in Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). We are dedicated to ensuring that we adhere to our privacy policy.

Collecting and keeping your information safe

Grinners Catering Perth collects and retains personal information including your name, address, telephone number, credit card details and email address. Sometimes we may take a video or a photographic image of you. We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

We use your information in providing products and services, processing your payment, and security. You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However without this information we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services, or we may not be able to provide you with a full range of payment options.

Sharing your information

To help us provide services to you, we may need to furnish your personal information to other organisations (such as credit reference companies). If we need to furnish another organisation with access to your personal information, we require that organisation to keep the personal information secure, and to use it only for the appropriate purpose. We will not sell or trade your information to another organisation without your consent.

Better service

Grinners Catering Perth takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, and up to date. To a large extent the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. To help us keep your personal information up to date, please let us know of any changes to your personal details.

Grinners Catering Perth aims to provide you with a full range of its services, products and options. From time to time Grinners Catering Perth may notify you about additional products or services. You may ask us not to receive information on these additional products and services by contacting grinners Catering Perth at 1/43 Tacoma Circuit Canning Vale Ph. 94564499

Access Policy

Our conduct under this policy is governed by the following principles.

You can access your personal information

Grinners Catering Perth will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of, and receive copies or print-outs of the personal information which Grinners Catering Perth holds about you.

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact the Grinners Catering Perth at 1/43 Tacoma Circuit Canning Vale

Ph. 94564499

To obtain access you must provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals, and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

Grinners Catering Perth reserves the right to charge you a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

When will access be denied?

Access will be denied if:

Where possible, Grinners Catering Perth will favour providing access. Grinners Catering Perth may do so by providing access to the appropriate parts of the record, or by using an appropriate intermediary.

A dispute about the right, or forms, of access will be dealt with in accordance with the Grinners Catering Perth grievance policy.

 

Time

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access within 30 days of your request. If the request is not complicated, or does not require access to a large amount of information, we will try to provide the information within 14 days.

 

Privacy Complaints

 

How we handle privacy complaints

Introduction

Grinners Catering Perth understands the importance of privacy to its customers and other stakeholders. Grinners Catering Perth is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This is part of Grinners Catering Perth

a.       legal obligations under Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth);

b.       ethical and business obligations; and  service to you.

Grinners Catering Perth places a high priority on effectively dealing with complaints about privacy.

Overriding principles

Grinners Catering Perth’s conduct under its privacy complaints policy is governed by the following principles.

Who may complain under this policy?

If you have provided Grinners Catering Perth with personal information, then you are entitled to:-

a.       make a complaint;

b.       have your complaint investigated; and

c.        have your complaint dealt with under Grinners Catering Perth’s privacy complaints policy.

What is a privacy complaint?

A privacy complaint relates to a concern or dispute you have with our privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as:

a.       how your personal information is collected;

b.       how your personal information is stored;

c.        how your personal information is used or disclosed; and

d.       how access is provided.

What do I do if I have a complaint about privacy practices?

If possible Grinners Catering Perth resolves grievances at the local level. If you have a complaint about Grinners Catering Perth’s privacy practices, please contact Grinners Catering Perth’s privacy officer.

All complaints will be logged on Grinners Catering Perth’s database/complaints register.

You may complain orally or in writing. Usually Grinners Catering Perth’ privacy officer is the appropriate person to discuss or resolve your complaint. If your privacy complaint is not resolved, the matter will then be referred to the next level of management.

Grievance procedure

Grinners Catering Perth’s grievance policy seeks to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable time.

After your complaint has been made, the following steps may occur.

1.       Request further information

Grinners Catering Perth may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as much details as possible, including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable Grinners Catering Perth to investigate your complaint, and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.

2.       Discuss options

Grinners Catering Perth will discuss options for resolution. If you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved, you should discuss these with Grinners Catering Perth. Grinners Catering Perth may suggest different solutions, or may offer examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different manner.

3.       Investigation

Your complaint will be investigated. Grinners Catering Perth will try to do so within 72 hours, or as quickly as possible. Sometimes Grinners Catering Perth may need to contact other parties as part of its investigation.

4.       Discussion with any other parties

If your complaint deals with the conduct of an employee, Grinners Catering Perth will discuss the matter with the employee concerned, and seek the employee's comments and input in the resolution of the complaint, and Grinners Catering Perth’s investigation.

5.       Escalate internally

If your complaint can't be resolved, it will be referred to the next appropriate level of management. Grinners Catering Perth will discuss this with you before the referral.

6.       The complaint is resolved

If your complaint is found to be substantiated, Grinners Catering Perth will inform you of the reason for the decision. Grinners Catering Perth will then take appropriate steps to resolve the complaint, and prevent the problem from recurring.

7.       If your complaint is not substantiated, or cannot be resolved to your reasonable satisfaction, but Grinners Catering Perth’s policy has been followed, the decision of Grinners Catering Perth’s management will be final. Grinners Catering Perth will discuss with you the reason for Grinners Catering Perth’s decision.

8.       If there is still disagreement, your complaint will be dealt with by a mutually agreed independent intermediary.

9.       If after all of the above steps have been followed your complaint is unresolved, you may refer your complaint formally to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Records
Grinners Catering Perth will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

Anonymous complaints

Grinners Catering Perth will not reply to anonymous complaints. Anonymous complaints cannot be investigated properly or followed up.

If an anonymous complaint is received, Grinners Catering Perth will consider the complaint, and attempt to resolve the issues appropriately. For example, Grinners Catering Perth may conduct further training of its staff, officers, or associates.

Information

If you would like further information on Grinners Catering Perth’s policies, please contact Grinners Catering Perth at 1/43 Tacoma Circuit Canning Vale

Ph. 94564499